Cal State Fullerton Nipped by Cal Poly 62-60

Filed under Game Recap on March 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Cal State Fullerton 35 25 60 +9.5
  Cal Poly 33 29 62 -9.5
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 07:00 PM PST

Mott Gym
San Luis Obispo, CA

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Cal State Fullerton forced only eight turnovers and let one slip to Cal Poly 62-60 in conference play on Saturday, Mar. 9. The loss evens the season series between the two teams at 1-1. Kwame Vaughn put up his third straight game with 20 points or more for the Titans, scoring a game-high 22 points (6 Reb 3 Ast) in 40 minutes. Alex Harris had a career-high 22 points. For the Mustangs, Chris Eversley finished with a team-high 14 points and seven rebounds. Next up for Cal State Fullerton (14-17, 6-12 Big West) is Long Beach State (18-11, 14-3 Big West) on Thursday, Mar. 14 on the road.


CSUF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKwame Vaughn402263105
AAlex Harris402213203
B-Jared Brandon40660002
C+Deuce Johnson24650022
CJordan Knox30233000
-James Douglas10030001
D+Chris Collins16200011
Poly PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AChris Eversley381472001
AChris O`Brien231432100
B+Zach Gordon10520210
B-Jamal Johnson23823102
C+Drake U`u28523100
C+Reese Morgan11014101
CDylan Royer29612101
CBrian Bennett23830002
DKyle Odister11010000
-Joel Awich4200001

Cal State Fullerton Game Notes:
  • This is the sixth loss of the season where the Titans opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.
  • The Titans have lost 76 percent of the time this season (4-13) after having a three-point percentage of 35.3 percent or worse.
  • Cal State Fullerton has recorded fewer assists than their opponents for the past five games.
  • Cal State Fullerton has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-3) after recording 60 or fewer total points.
  • Deuce Johnson had a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.

Cal Poly Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Chris Eversley and Chris O`Brien) accounted for 45.1 percent of the points.
  • Chris Eversley has five straight double-digit point games.
  • The Mustangs won this one, but have lost three times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Cal Poly is 29-30 in close games.
  • The top two rebounders (Chris Eversley and Brian Bennett) accounted for 41.6 percent of the rebounds.
  • Chris Eversley has led the team in scoring 16 times and in rebounding 18 times in 29 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Long-beach-state
Recap Notes
Long-beach-state
Boxscore
Long-beach-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Cal State Fullerton Tripped Up by Long Beach State...Cal State Fullerton vs Long Beach State: Recap Not...Cal State Fullerton vs Long Beach State: Boxscore



Season Preview: CSUF is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big West Standings

OverallConf
1 UC Irvine 23-12 13-3
2 UCSB 21-9 12-4
3 LBSU 15-17 10-6
4 Hawaii 20-11 9-7
5 CSUN 17-18 7-9
6 Cal Poly 14-20 6-10
 6CSUF 11-20 6-10
8 UC Riverside 10-21 5-11
9 UC Davis 9-22 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#22 S. Blackwell Fr G 6-5 175
#13 Joe Boyd Fr F 6-9 240
#1 Jared Brandon So G 6-4 200
#32 Chris Collins Jr G 6-4 185
#4 James Douglas Jr G 6-0 175
#2 Josh Gentry Jr G 6-4 180
#23 Alex Harris Jr G 6-1 170
#0 Marquis Horne Sr F 6-6 225
#33 James Johnson Jr F 6-7 240
#21 S. McClellan Jr F 6-7 250
#3 Moses Morgan Sr F 6-6 220
#24 Ian Spruce Fr G 6-4 185
#31 Floris Versteeg Fr F/C 6-9 215
#15 Hidde Vos Fr G 6-4 195
#5 Corey Walker Sr G 6-5 190
#10 M. Williams Sr G 6-2 185